Get started2a is a two-bedroom detached house in Hythe, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 3BL). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have lagged Southampton HPI: -1.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £348,000 is 17% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£311/sq ft) was about 47.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in August 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2015. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 72% of similar EPCs).
Two-storey side extension; single-storey rear extension
2a has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£348,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.1% per year over 9 years.
£297,500
Growth on file: -1.1% per year over 9 years.
On epc rating, 2a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,343
Street avg £3,139
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Dukeswood Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 August 2017Most recent
£297,500
+6.3%over 1 year16 December 2015
£279,950
+12.0%over 1 year17 October 2014
£250,000
-3.8%over 11 months1 November 2013
£260,000
+4.0%over 1 year9 March 2012
£250,000
-24.5%over 3 years16 April 2008
£331,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 3BL: £300,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
SO45 3JT
Closest school
0.3 km
Wildground Junior School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.