Get started18 Butts Ash Gardens is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hythe, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 3BL). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£271/sq ft) was about 27.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 120 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 36 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 72% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer was January 2025 at £350,000 — fresh data. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2015. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
18 Butts Ash Gardens has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Single-storey side and rear extension with roof lights
18 Butts Ash Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£345,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 10 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 10 years.
On years held, 18 Butts Ash Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,917
Street avg £3,153
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Dukeswood Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

17 January 2025Most recent
£350,000
+62.8%over 10 years27 October 2014
£215,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 3BL: £295,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
SO45 3QZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Wildground Junior School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.