Get started9 Bower Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Holbury, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 2PR). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in June 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£318/sq ft) was about 67.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2023 for £277,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
9 Bower Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£269,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 16 years.
£277,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 16 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 9 Bower Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,420
Street avg £2,699
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 October 2023Most recent
£277,000
+24.5%over 6 years23 August 2017
£222,500
+43.5%over 4 years10 May 2013
£155,000
-3.7%over 5 years20 August 2007
£161,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 2PR: £285,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
SO45 2JD
Holbury Drove Shops — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Cadland Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.