Get started6 Bower Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Holbury, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 2PR). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 10% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£337/sq ft) was about 77.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2022 at £289,950. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 6 Bower Close has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£300,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.0% per year over 21 years.
£289,950
Growth on file: 10.0% per year over 21 years.
6 Bower Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,624
Street avg £2,683
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

11 February 2022Most recent
£289,950
+30.0%over 5 years2 December 2016
£223,000
+43.9%over 7 years19 October 2009
£155,000
+297.4%over 8 years6 February 2001
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 2PR: £277,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
SO45 2JZ
Holbury Drove Shops — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Cadland Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.