Get started14 Bower Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Holbury, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 2PR). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £267,000 is 39.4% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£183/sq ft) was about 17.4% below the postcode norm. On the market in September 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 97 m² it's 19.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 13 EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
14 Bower Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Jan 2024
Do I need pp to convert garage?
14 Bower Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£267,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 19 years.
£191,500
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 19 years.
14 Bower Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,974
Street avg £2,810
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

25 September 2014Most recent
£191,500
+7.6%over 7 years20 July 2007
£178,000
+10.6%over 2 years13 May 2005
£161,000
+15.0%over 1 year17 June 2003
£140,000
+169.2%over 8 years31 May 1995
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 2PR: £277,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
SO45 2GN
Holbury Drove Shops — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Cadland Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.