Get started31 Depedene Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Holbury, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 2PQ). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in November 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£247/sq ft) was about 45.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 129 m² the property is well over the postcode median (86 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 81% of similar EPCs). A recent sale: £342,500 in February 2025.
Latest sale on 31 Depedene Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£344,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 26 years.
£342,500
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 31 Depedene Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,655
Street avg £2,329
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 February 2025Most recent
£342,500
+24.5%over 7 years20 October 2017
£275,000
+57.6%over 12 years25 July 2005
£174,500
+66.2%over 4 years30 April 2001
£105,000
+28.1%over 1 year9 July 1999
£81,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 2PQ: £270,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
SO45 2JX
Moat Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Cadland Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.