Get started12 Depedene Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Holbury, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 2PQ). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £259,000 is 12.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£281/sq ft) was about 75.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2021 at £230,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Feb 2024
12 Depedene Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£259,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 21 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 21 years.
On floor area, 12 Depedene Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,026
Street avg £2,300
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

29 January 2021Most recent
£230,000
+17.9%over 5 years17 July 2015
£195,000
+30.0%over 8 years23 October 2006
£150,000
+114.3%over 7 years1 October 1999
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 2PQ: £288,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
SO45 2GN
Moat Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Cadland Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.