Get started30 Depedene Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Holbury, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 2PQ). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since November 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £332,000 is 19.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£287/sq ft) was about 79.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in January 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
30 Depedene Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£332,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 16 years.
£277,950
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 16 years.
Price per m² for 30 Depedene Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,088
Street avg £2,295
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 January 2018Most recent
£277,950
+51.1%over 10 years19 October 2007
£184,000
+9.5%over 1 year12 January 2006
£168,000
+56.3%over 4 years20 December 2001
£107,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 2PQ: £288,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
SO45 2JX
Moat Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Cadland Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.