Get started215 Long Lane is a detached house in Holbury, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 2PD). It has a recorded floor area of 171 m² (around 1841 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in October 2010. At 171 m² the property is well over the postcode median (93 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £535,000 sits 81.4% above the 2010 sale of £295,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£160/sq ft) was about 45.7% below the postcode norm.
215 Long Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£535,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£295,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
215 Long Lane outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,725
Street avg £3,198
Floor Area
171 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lime Kiln Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 October 2010Most recent
£295,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 2PD: £320,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Lift New Forest. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB