Get started2 Ivor Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Holbury, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 2NY). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump.
At 69 m² it's 27.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (95 m² median across 19 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£458/sq ft) was about 83.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £339,950 in March 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£363,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£339,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
2 Ivor Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,927
Street avg £3,020
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Long Lane Junction — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

2 March 2022Most recent
£339,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 2NY: £368,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
SO45 2HU
Closest school
0.4 km
Manor Church of England Infant School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB