Get started10 Ivor Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Holbury, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 2NY). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£398/sq ft) was about 66.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold September 2022 for £368,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
10 Ivor Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single-storey pitched roof extension to the rear to create open-plan family living area; new render finish to all new and existing elevations
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£385,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 17 years.
£368,500
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 17 years.
10 Ivor Close is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£4,285
Street avg £3,060
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Long Lane Junction — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

2 September 2022Most recent
£368,500
+53.5%over 16 years16 January 2006
£240,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 2NY: £339,950 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
SO45 2AN
Closest school
0.4 km
Manor Church of England Infant School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB