Get started7 Hunter Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Holbury, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 2JY). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 877 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £380,000 is 18.8% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£365/sq ft) was about 129.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2018 at £320,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 81 m² it's 16.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (97 m² median across 5 EPCs).
7 Hunter Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Apr 2020
Latest sale on 7 Hunter Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£380,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 18 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 7 Hunter Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,929
Street avg £2,432
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

14 September 2018Most recent
£320,000
+56.9%over 7 years21 January 2011
£204,000
+70.7%over 10 years21 December 2000
£119,500
+2.8%29 November 2000
£116,267
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 2JY: £208,000 (2016–2000).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
SO45 2AN
Lime Kiln Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Lift New Forest. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.