Get started1 Hunter Close is a detached house in Holbury, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 2JY). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, main heating went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £328,000 is 17.1% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£321/sq ft) was about 138.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in September 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 81 m² it's 16.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (97 m² median across 5 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Hunter Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£328,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 20 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 20 years.
On co₂ emissions, 1 Hunter Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,457
Street avg £2,589
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 September 2016Most recent
£280,000
+34.6%over 6 years9 October 2009
£208,000
+14.9%over 6 years15 September 2003
£181,000
+154.9%over 6 years29 November 1996
£71,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 2JY: £204,000 (2018–2000).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
SO45 2FE
Lime Kiln Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Lift New Forest. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.