Get started4 Eastcot Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Holbury, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 2FG). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (June 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £307,000 is 46.2% above the 2014 sale price. Last sold in May 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 92 m² it's 22.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 12 EPCs).
4 Eastcot Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Nov 2023
4 Eastcot Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£307,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 17 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 17 years.
On epc rating, 4 Eastcot Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,283
Street avg £2,893
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

1 May 2014Most recent
£210,000
+30.4%over 8 years11 November 2005
£161,000
+53.3%over 3 years30 November 2001
£105,000
+90.9%over 4 years13 December 1996
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 2FG: £275,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
SO45 2GN
Great Elms Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Cadland Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.