Get started8 Eastcot Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Holbury, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 2FG). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in June 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£311/sq ft) was about 57.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was January 2025 at £287,500 — fresh data. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2010.
Re-build first floor due to fire damage
8 Eastcot Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£313,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 26 years.
£287,500
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 8 Eastcot Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,343
Street avg £2,787
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 January 2025Most recent
£287,500
+67.0%over 8 years23 November 2016
£172,200
-8.2%over 4 years31 August 2012
£187,500
+188.5%over 13 years18 December 1998
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 2FG: £242,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
SO45 2GN
Great Elms Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Cadland Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.