Get started5 Hamilton Court is a detached house in Holbury, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 2AN). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 709 sq ft) and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2009) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since September 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Today's modelled estimate of £316,000 sits 56.4% above the 2009 sale of £202,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2009. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 66 m² it's 22.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 10 EPCs).
5 Hamilton Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Jul 2019
5 Hamilton Court has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£316,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£202,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 5 Hamilton Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,069
Street avg £3,691
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 84 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Waltons Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Extension: Rear of property
Rear conservatory
18 September 2009Most recent
£202,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 2AN: £330,000 (2022–2020).
Years Held
17 years
Street avg 9 years
Closest school
0.3 km
Cadland Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB