Get started16a is a three-bedroom detached house in Blackfield, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 1WS). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 564 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2011) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from January 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £385,000 sits 54% above the 2014 sale of £250,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£444/sq ft) was about 67.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 52 m² it's 27.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 14 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in August 2014. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
16a ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Jan 2021
16a has an approved extension on the planning record.
Single-storey front & rear extensions
16a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£385,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 14 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 14 years.
16a outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,775
Street avg £3,457
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

1 August 2014Most recent
£250,000
+4.2%over 3 years6 May 2011
£239,950
+29.7%over 8 years16 August 2002
£185,000
+27.6%over 1 year12 October 2000
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 1WS: £288,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
SO45 1DA
Chapel Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Blackfield Primary and Nursery School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.