Get started15 Holly Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Blackfield, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 1WS). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£396/sq ft) was about 42.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £319,950 in July 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 15 Holly Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£313,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 28 years.
£319,950
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 28 years.
15 Holly Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,266
Street avg £3,497
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

30 July 2025Most recent
£319,950
+29.9%over 5 years8 April 2020
£246,314
+53.9%over 14 years6 October 2005
£160,000
+2.6%over 1 year31 October 2003
£156,000
+31.1%over 1 year1 July 2002
£119,000
+112.5%over 5 years16 May 1997
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 1WS: £263,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
SO45 1FW
Chapel Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Blackfield Primary and Nursery School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.