Get started1 Carroll Close is a semi-detached house in Fawley, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 1FT). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2019. The latest certificate (April 2021) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95).
Sold June 2021 for £289,950. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Carroll Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£311,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£289,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 1 Carroll Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,222
Street avg £3,415
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 89 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 1.0 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

30 June 2021Most recent
£289,950
Median price across the last 4 sales in SO45 1FT: £289,950 (2024–2020).
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 4 years
The Square — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Fawley Infant School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB