Get started51 Tristan Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Calshot, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 1BN). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (March 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £322,000 is 46.4% above the 2017 sale price. At 125 m² the property is well over the postcode median (72 m² across 44 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 9 years since the last transfer (March 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£322,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 16 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 16 years.
On floor area, 51 Tristan Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,760
Street avg £1,973
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2017Most recent
£220,000
+40.1%over 9 years5 April 2007
£157,000
+22.7%over 3 years5 December 2003
£128,000
+47.2%over 2 years30 March 2001
£86,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 1BN: £180,000 (2024–2006).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
SO45 1DA
Calshot Close — bus stop.
Closest school
2.4 km
Fawley Infant School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.