Get started32 Bell House is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Alresford (SO24 9XE). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£406/sq ft) was about 72.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 63 m² it's 18.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (53 m² median across 29 EPCs). Last sale on file: £275,000 in May 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 32 Bell House has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£296,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 29 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 29 years.
Price per m² for 32 Bell House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,365
Street avg £3,251
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Appledown Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 May 2024Most recent
£275,000
+36.1%over 10 years14 February 2014
£202,000
+24.7%over 8 years25 November 2005
£162,000
+42.7%over 4 years23 August 2001
£113,500
+45.5%over 2 years1 April 1999
£78,000
+41.8%over 3 years1 September 1995
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO24 9XE: £190,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
SO24 9FJ
Closest school
0.6 km
Sun Hill Infant and Preschool. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.