Get started13 Bell House is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Alresford (SO24 9XE). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. At 53 m² this is the 13th smallest of 29 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–99 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C across 29 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£342/sq ft) was about 43.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2022 for £195,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
13 Bell House has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£200,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 25 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 13 Bell House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,679
Street avg £3,234
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Appledown Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

15 December 2022Most recent
£195,000
+25.8%over 6 years31 August 2016
£155,000
+25.5%over 4 years1 August 2012
£123,500
+28.0%over 3 years3 June 2009
£96,500
-19.6%over 3 years30 September 2005
£120,000
+147.4%over 8 years25 July 1997
£48,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO24 9XE: £190,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
SO24 9XE
Closest school
0.6 km
Sun Hill Infant and Preschool. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.