Get started21 Bell House is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Alresford (SO24 9XE). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £305,000 is 10.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£304/sq ft) was about 27.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 84 m² the property is well over the postcode median (53 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £275,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
21 Bell House's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Jul 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£305,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 23 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 23 years.
On years held, 21 Bell House runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,274
Street avg £3,360
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Appledown Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

14 June 2021Most recent
£275,000
+73.0%over 18 years13 December 2002
£159,000
+47.2%over 2 years30 June 2000
£108,000
+56.1%over 2 years30 January 1998
£69,200
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO24 9XE: £195,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
SO24 9FJ
Closest school
0.6 km
Sun Hill Infant and Preschool. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.