Get started20 Bell House is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Alresford (SO24 9XE). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Held since December 2008 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £309,000 sits 57.8% above the 2008 sale of £195,800. At 75 m² the property is well over the postcode median (53 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£309,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 7 years.
£195,800
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 7 years.
On habitable rooms, 20 Bell House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,611
Street avg £3,427
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Appledown Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 December 2008Most recent
£195,800
+45.0%over 7 years20 July 2001
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO24 9XE: £195,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
SO24 9ND
Closest school
0.6 km
Sun Hill Infant and Preschool. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.