Get started14 Bell House is a one-bedroom detached house in Alresford (SO24 9XE). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since July 2010. Between certificates, main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. At 53 m² this is the 13th smallest of 29 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–99 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C across 29 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £182,000 is 13.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£280/sq ft) was about 18.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2019 for £160,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 21 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 21 years.
Habitable Rooms for 14 Bell House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,019
Street avg £3,276
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Appledown Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
External or internal wall insulation added
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 December 2019Most recent
£160,000
+3.2%over 3 years3 October 2016
£155,000
+8.4%over 2 years22 April 2014
£143,000
+16.7%over 3 years25 March 2011
£122,500
+2.1%over 7 years12 June 2003
£120,000
+46.3%over 2 years12 July 2000
£82,000
+54.7%over 1 year31 July 1998
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO24 9XE: £195,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
SO24 9XE
Closest school
0.6 km
Sun Hill Infant and Preschool. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.