Get started8 Beech Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Alresford (SO24 9JS). It has a recorded floor area of 144 m² (around 1550 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 97), a 4-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 144 m² the property is well over the postcode median (107 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sold in July 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Today's modelled estimate of £507,000 is 31.7% above the 2015 sale price.
8 Beech Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Nov 2025
8 Beech Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£507,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£385,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
8 Beech Road is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,674
Street avg £3,657
Floor Area
144 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beech Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

10 July 2015Most recent
£385,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO24 9JS: £392,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.9 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
SO24 9ND
Closest school
0.1 km
Sun Hill Infant and Preschool. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB