Get started27 Beech Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Alresford (SO24 9JS). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£590/sq ft) was about 134.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was February 2025 at £577,500 — fresh data. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2023. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 91 m² it's 15.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (108 m² median across 27 EPCs).
Suspect tree is a Yew (Taxus baccata) Identified on exhibit 27BR/03 as Y1. Y1 has a long branch that covers the pavement and road onto Sun Lane. As identified in exhibit 27BR/01. This branch is currently being knocked by large vehicles, i.e buses and lorries that pass through along Sun Lane. My concern being that eventually this may cause the branch to break, and fall onto pedestrians using the pavement. Tip-reduce overextended branch on exhibit 27BR/02 by 2-3m. (Amended)
27 Beech Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£602,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 5 years.
£577,500
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 5 years.
27 Beech Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,346
Street avg £3,473
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beech Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

19 February 2025Most recent
£577,500
+46.2%over 5 years3 October 2019
£395,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO24 9JS: £375,000 (2024–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
SO24 9QX
Closest school
0.1 km
Sun Hill Infant and Preschool. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB