Get started41 Beech Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Alresford (SO24 9JS). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Average to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£467/sq ft) was about 82.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 78 m² it's 27.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (108 m² median across 27 EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £392,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 41 Beech Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£431,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 27 years.
£392,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 27 years.
41 Beech Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£5,026
Street avg £3,539
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beech Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 August 2024Most recent
£392,000
+75.0%over 17 years8 August 2006
£224,000
+12.0%over 1 year15 April 2005
£200,000
+37.9%over 4 years1 March 2001
£145,000
+64.8%over 3 years14 November 1997
£88,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO24 9JS: £375,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
SO24 9ND
Closest school
0.1 km
Sun Hill Infant and Preschool. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.