Get started16 Beech Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Alresford (SO24 9JS). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £548,000 is 19.1% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£362/sq ft) was about 41.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include tree works, an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in July 2017.
1no. Horse Chestnut fell.
16 Beech Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£548,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 13 years.
£460,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 13 years.
Price per m²
£3,898
Street avg £3,595
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beech Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

1no. Horse Chestnut crown reduce by 20% removing branches no bigger than 100mm in diameter.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
14 July 2017Most recent
£460,000
+84.0%over 12 years6 August 2004
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO24 9JS: £392,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
SO24 9ND
Closest school
0.1 km
Sun Hill Infant and Preschool. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB