Get started8 Ash Walk is an end-of-terrace house in Alresford (SO24 9JP). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£575/sq ft) was about 130.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 76 m² it's 29% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (107 m² median across 4 EPCs). Last sale on file: £470,000 in October 2024.
8 Ash Walk has an approved front extension on the planning record.
Extension: Front of property
Construct porch to front of dwelling
Price for 8 Ash Walk has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£460,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 29 years.
£470,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 29 years.
8 Ash Walk outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,184
Street avg £3,831
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beech Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

24 October 2024Most recent
£470,000
+44.6%over 5 years7 October 2019
£325,000
-4.4%30 August 2019
£340,000
+116.6%over 17 years29 August 2002
£157,000
+149.2%over 7 years31 July 1995
£63,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO24 9JP: £385,000 (2025–2014).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Sun Hill Infant and Preschool. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.