Get started5 Ash Walk is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Alresford (SO24 9JP). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since May 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £418,000 is 28.6% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£364/sq ft) was about 25.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in July 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 83 m² it's 22.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (107 m² median across 4 EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Sept 2025
5 Ash Walk has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£418,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 14 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 14 years.
5 Ash Walk outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,916
Street avg £4,398
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beech Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 July 2015Most recent
£325,000
+39.8%over 3 years16 September 2011
£232,500
+5.7%over 5 years6 December 2005
£220,000
+56.0%over 4 years19 September 2001
£141,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO24 9JP: £450,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
SO24 9ND
Closest school
0.3 km
Sun Hill Infant and Preschool. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.