Get started1 Benenden Green is a detached house in Alresford (SO24 9PE). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1450 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since March 2011 — that's 15 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £554,000 is 40.3% above the 2011 sale price. At 135 m² the property is well over the postcode median (68 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
1 Benenden Green's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Sept 2020
1 Benenden Green has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£554,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 14 years.
£395,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 14 years.
Habitable Rooms for 1 Benenden Green runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,932
Street avg £4,303
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Elm Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

23 March 2011Most recent
£395,000
+19.7%over 6 years31 March 2004
£330,000
+34.7%over 1 year17 April 2002
£245,000
+100.8%over 5 years31 October 1996
£122,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO24 9PE: £470,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
SO24 9TY
Closest school
0.3 km
Sun Hill Infant and Preschool. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.