Get started49 Benenden Green is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Alresford (SO24 9PE). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£531/sq ft) was about 86.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 63 m² it's 23.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 14 EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £360,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
49 Benenden Green has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£371,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 27 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 27 years.
49 Benenden Green outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,714
Street avg £4,050
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Elm Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 August 2022Most recent
£360,000
+24.1%over 1 year23 October 2020
£290,000
+20.8%over 6 years23 May 2014
£240,000
+266.4%over 19 years24 February 1995
£65,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO24 9PE: £470,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
SO24 9JY
Closest school
0.3 km
Sun Hill Infant and Preschool. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.