Get started1 Manor Farm is a three-bedroom property in Kilmeston, Alresford, Alresford (SO24 0NW). It has council tax band G. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Period features are noted in the property record.
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in February 2008. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey extension including a covered porch. Proposed Velux window in the roof of the Boot Room extension. The current external door would be reused in the new opening. The extension of existing 31m boundary wall by a further 2m. This will replace a 2m section of beech hedge and would run alongside the proposed extension. Installation of a dormer window to the West elevation.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£620,000
Growth on file: 11.4% per year over 12 years.
28 February 2008Most recent
£620,000
+264.7%over 11 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.0dB

20 March 1996
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO24 0NW: £625,000 (2023–2016).
4 Manor Farm Kilmeston Road Kilmeston Alresford
Sold Feb 2023
The Cott Kilmeston Road Kilmeston Alresford
Sold Mar 2019
Nutleys Kilmeston Road Kilmeston Alresford
Sold Nov 2017
5 Manor Farm Kilmeston Road Kilmeston Alresford
Sold Feb 2016
3 Manor Farm Kilmeston Road Kilmeston Alresford
Sold Dec 2013
SO24 0QR
Petersfield Road — bus stop.
Closest school
2.9 km
Cheriton Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.