Get started4 Manor Farm is a mid-terrace house in Kilmeston, Alresford, Alresford (SO24 0NW). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (October 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£618/sq ft) was about 127.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 94 m² it sits well below the postcode median (140 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2014. Most recent transfer: February 2023 at £625,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Proposed single storey Oak Framed Orangery
4 Manor Farm has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£610,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 27 years.
£625,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 4 Manor Farm stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,649
Street avg £3,688
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 170 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 February 2023Most recent
£625,000
+27.6%over 3 years28 June 2019
£490,000
+6.5%over 3 years31 March 2016
£460,000
+2.2%over 3 years26 February 2013
£450,000
+96.9%over 12 years15 November 2000
£228,500
+27.0%over 2 years22 January 1998
£179,950
+33.3%over 1 year12 March 1996
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO24 0NW: £775,000 (2019–2010).
The Cott Kilmeston Road Kilmeston Alresford
Sold Mar 2019
Nutleys Kilmeston Road Kilmeston Alresford
Sold Nov 2017
5 Manor Farm Kilmeston Road Kilmeston Alresford
Sold Feb 2016
3 Manor Farm Kilmeston Road Kilmeston Alresford
Sold Dec 2013
Manor Farm Cottage Kilmeston Road Kilmeston Alresford
Sold Dec 2010
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 8.9 t/year
SO24 0BH
Petersfield Road — bus stop.
Closest school
2.9 km
Cheriton Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.