Get started3a is a mid-terrace house in Winchester (SO23 9RS). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (September 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £637,000 is 10.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£506/sq ft) was about 81.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2022 at £577,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 106 m² it's 17.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 38 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3a has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
(HOUSEHOLDER) Single storey rear extension
3a has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£637,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 19 years.
£577,500
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 19 years.
3a outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,448
Street avg £4,220
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

31 January 2022Most recent
£577,500
+66.3%over 9 years30 October 2012
£347,200
+26.5%over 6 years16 February 2006
£274,500
+9.8%over 2 years30 April 2003
£250,000
28 February 2003
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 9RS: £635,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Grange Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Stanmore Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.