Get started9 Barnes Close is a seven-bedroom semi-detached house in Winchester (SO23 9QX). It has a recorded floor area of 359 m² (around 3864 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a G (score 20), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 4-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement.
At 359 m² the property is well over the postcode median (164 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs). 7 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. 6 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a porch and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in October 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Today's modelled estimate of £2,030,000 is 40.3% above the 2016 sale price.
9 Barnes Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Yew trees x 2 in front garden (reduction in lateral branches of 1-2m and reduction in canopy of 1-2m) Assorted hedging trees at rear (Light pruning)
9 Barnes Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£2,030,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,447,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 9 Barnes Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,031
Street avg £4,698
Floor Area
359 m²
Street avg 310 m²
Habitable Rooms
12 rooms
Street avg 10 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
27 October 2016Most recent
£1,447,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 9QX: £720,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
27.0 t/year
Street avg 8.1 t/year
SO23 9EN
Barnes Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Faith's Church of England Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB