Get started8 Newburgh Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Winchester (SO23 8UY). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in December 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
It hasn't traded since April 2008, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 15.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £503,000 is 44.1% above the 2008 sale price. At 109 m² it's 23.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 11 EPCs). One planning record on file: a basement excavation refused in 2010.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Basement conversion to habitable accommodation(Householder)
Price for 8 Newburgh Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£503,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.3% per year over 13 years.
£349,000
Growth on file: 15.3% per year over 13 years.
Floor Area for 8 Newburgh Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,202
Street avg £4,244
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Westgate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 April 2008Most recent
£349,000
+19.9%over 2 years12 January 2006
£291,000
+92.1%over 6 years20 December 1999
£151,500
+175.5%over 4 years12 April 1995
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 8UY: £472,500 (2024–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
SO23 8GL
Closest school
0.6 km
St Bede Church of England Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.