Get started2a is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Winchester (SO23 8UY). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £548,000 is 16% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£477/sq ft) was about 64.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £472,500 in December 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£548,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 22 years.
£472,500
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 22 years.
Years Held for 2a lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,136
Street avg £4,002
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Westgate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 December 2021Most recent
£472,500
+12.5%over 4 years3 April 2017
£420,000
+29.2%over 9 years12 October 2007
£325,000
+35.4%over 2 years8 July 2005
£240,000
+160.9%over 5 years12 July 1999
£92,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 8UY: £480,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
SO23 8BP
Closest school
0.6 km
St Bede Church of England Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.