Get started3 Newburgh Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Winchester (SO23 8UY). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £571,000 is 36% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£415/sq ft) was about 39.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in April 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
3 Newburgh Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£571,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 14 years.
£420,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 14 years.
On co₂ emissions, 3 Newburgh Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,468
Street avg £4,086
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Westgate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 April 2015Most recent
£420,000
+70.0%over 10 years29 October 2004
£247,000
+37.2%over 2 years14 January 2002
£180,000
+20.0%over 1 year5 January 2001
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 8UY: £472,500 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
SO23 8HW
Closest school
0.6 km
St Bede Church of England Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.