Get started9 Merchants Place is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Winchester (SO23 8HW). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in August 2016 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 9.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£683/sq ft) was about 82.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a conservatory and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £720,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
9 Merchants Place has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Latest sale on 9 Merchants Place was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£729,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.8% per year over 3 years.
£720,000
Growth on file: 9.8% per year over 3 years.
On years held, 9 Merchants Place runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,347
Street avg £4,746
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
North Walls — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Replace and enlarge existing conservatory to rear elevation
Replace all windows (which are a mixture of metal, UPVC, and wooden) with narrow and flush frame UPVC windows.
25 July 2022Most recent
£720,000
+30.9%over 2 years6 September 2019
£550,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 8HW: £525,000 (2024–2014).
10 Merchants Place Upper Brook Street Winchester
Sold Oct 2024
3 Merchants Place Upper Brook Street Winchester
Sold Mar 2021
2 Merchants Place Upper Brook Street Winchester
Sold Oct 2019
1 Merchants Place Upper Brook Street Winchester
Sold Jun 2017
4 Merchants Place Upper Brook Street Winchester
Sold Dec 2010
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
SO23 8UY
Closest school
0.2 km
St Bede Church of England Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.