Get started7 Merchants Place is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Winchester (SO23 8HW). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since February 1997, a hold of 29 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 117 m² the property is well over the postcode median (85 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £630,000 sits 348.4% above the 1997 sale of £140,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£112/sq ft) was about 72% below the postcode norm.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Feb 2026
Latest sale on 7 Merchants Place was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£630,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£140,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
7 Merchants Place is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,201
Street avg £5,624
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
North Walls — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

3 February 1997Most recent
£140,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 8HW: £600,000 (2024–2019).
10 Merchants Place Upper Brook Street Winchester
Sold Oct 2024
9 Merchants Place Upper Brook Street Winchester
Sold Jul 2022
3 Merchants Place Upper Brook Street Winchester
Sold Mar 2021
2 Merchants Place Upper Brook Street Winchester
Sold Oct 2019
1 Merchants Place Upper Brook Street Winchester
Sold Jun 2017
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
SO23 8GF
Closest school
0.2 km
St Bede Church of England Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB