Get started5 Carfax House is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Winchester (SO23 8FG). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2021) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since December 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and lighting dropped from Very Good to Poor. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
15 years since the last transfer (July 2011). Today's modelled estimate of £188,000 is 10.6% above the 2011 sale price.
5 Carfax House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£188,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£169,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 5 Carfax House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,358
Street avg £4,440
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
City Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 July 2011Most recent
£169,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 8FG: £220,000 (2024–2015).
10 Carfax House Sussex Street Winchester
Sold Mar 2024
15 Carfax House Sussex Street Winchester
Sold Jun 2023
2 Carfax House Sussex Street Winchester
Sold Oct 2018
1 Carfax House Sussex Street Winchester
Sold Oct 2015
6 Carfax House Sussex Street Winchester
Sold Feb 2015
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
SO23 8EL
Closest school
0.4 km
St Bede Church of England Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB