Get started11 Carfax House is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Winchester (SO23 8FG). It has a recorded floor area of 36 m² (around 388 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. At 36 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 14 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 29–61 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (December 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Main heating runs on electricity.
Last sold in September 2011, so it's been off the market for around 15 years. Today's modelled estimate of £192,000 is 14.3% above the 2011 sale price.
11 Carfax House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£192,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£168,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
11 Carfax House is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£4,667
Street avg £4,417
Floor Area
36 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
City Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Wall insulation upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 September 2011Most recent
£168,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 8FG: £220,000 (2024–2015).
10 Carfax House Sussex Street Winchester
Sold Mar 2024
15 Carfax House Sussex Street Winchester
Sold Jun 2023
2 Carfax House Sussex Street Winchester
Sold Oct 2018
1 Carfax House Sussex Street Winchester
Sold Oct 2015
6 Carfax House Sussex Street Winchester
Sold Feb 2015
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
SO23 8EL
Closest school
0.4 km
St Bede Church of England Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB