Get started6 Cloverbank is a four-bedroom detached house in Kings Worthy, Winchester, Winchester (SO23 7TP). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2012) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£467/sq ft) was about 48.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 112 m² it's 27.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 13 EPCs). Sold June 2022 for £562,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Aug 2022
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Garage conversion and replacement of conservatory with single storey rear extension.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£560,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 7 years.
£562,500
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 7 years.
6 Cloverbank is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,022
Street avg £4,008
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

28 June 2022Most recent
£562,500
+29.3%over 6 years30 October 2015
£435,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 7TP: £450,000 (2022–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
SO23 7FW
The King Charles — bus stop.
Closest school
1.7 km
Kings Worthy Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB