Get started9 Frampton Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Kings Worthy, Winchester, Winchester (SO23 7QE). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£550/sq ft) was about 90.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £740,000 in June 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 9 Frampton Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£753,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 20 years.
£740,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 20 years.
9 Frampton Way outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,920
Street avg £3,250
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Pound Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

20 June 2024Most recent
£740,000
+34.5%over 7 years21 October 2016
£550,000
+34.1%over 8 years23 May 2008
£410,000
+17.8%over 3 years3 September 2004
£348,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 7QE: £523,000 (2021–2016).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
SO23 7JF
Closest school
0.3 km
Kings Worthy Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.