Get started4 Fryers Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Kings Worthy, Winchester, Winchester (SO23 7LP). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (September 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in April 2002. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £443,000 sits 128.4% above the 2002 sale of £194,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£190/sq ft) was about 34.6% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
4 Fryers Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
4 Fryers Close has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
4 Fryers Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£443,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£194,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
4 Fryers Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,042
Street avg £3,940
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Rear conservatory
24 April 2002Most recent
£194,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 7LP: £435,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
SO23 7FR
Fryers Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Kings Worthy Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB