Get started1 Fryers Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Kings Worthy, Winchester, Winchester (SO23 7LP). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£445/sq ft) was about 54.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £450,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Fryers Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£446,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 21 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 21 years.
1 Fryers Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,787
Street avg £3,729
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 August 2022Most recent
£450,000
+22.4%over 7 years31 July 2015
£367,500
+16.7%over 5 years11 June 2010
£315,000
+28.6%over 7 years22 November 2002
£245,000
+37.3%over 1 year20 July 2001
£178,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 7LP: £430,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
SO23 7FR
Fryers Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Kings Worthy Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.