Get startedCoach House Cottage is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Headbourne Worthy, Winchester, Winchester (SO23 7JG). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £368,000 is 22.7% above the 2023 sale price. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold November 2023 for £300,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Coach House Cottage sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
£368,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 22 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, Coach House Cottage runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,659
Street avg £3,976
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Taylors Corner — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.4dB

7 November 2023Most recent
£300,000
+15.4%over 5 years6 November 2018
£260,000
-7.8%over 12 years29 November 2005
£282,000
+76.7%over 4 years30 May 2001
£159,600
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 7JG: £345,000 (2025–2024).
5 Headbourne Worthy House Bedfield Lane Headbourne Worthy Winchester
Sold Nov 2025
32 Headbourne Worthy House Bedfield Lane Headbourne Worthy Winchester
Sold Oct 2025
22 Headbourne Worthy House Bedfield Lane Headbourne Worthy Winchester
Sold Feb 2025
6 Headbourne Worthy House Bedfield Lane Headbourne Worthy Winchester
Sold Aug 2024
43 Headbourne Worthy House Bedfield Lane Headbourne Worthy Winchester
Sold Jul 2024
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
SO23 7HS
Closest school
0.7 km
Kings Worthy Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.