Get started43 Headbourne Worthy House is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Headbourne Worthy, Winchester, Winchester (SO23 7JG). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Last sale on file: £395,000 in July 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 105 m² it's 22.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 46 EPCs).
43 Headbourne Worthy House has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£410,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 23 years.
£395,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 23 years.
Floor Area for 43 Headbourne Worthy House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,762
Street avg £3,973
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Taylors Corner — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.4dB

30 July 2024Most recent
£395,000
-3.7%over 1 year14 October 2022
£410,000
+23.5%over 11 years25 February 2011
£332,000
+20.7%over 3 years28 August 2007
£275,000
+17.2%over 6 years24 May 2001
£234,650
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 7JG: £345,000 (2025–2024).
5 Headbourne Worthy House Bedfield Lane Headbourne Worthy Winchester
Sold Nov 2025
32 Headbourne Worthy House Bedfield Lane Headbourne Worthy Winchester
Sold Oct 2025
22 Headbourne Worthy House Bedfield Lane Headbourne Worthy Winchester
Sold Feb 2025
6 Headbourne Worthy House Bedfield Lane Headbourne Worthy Winchester
Sold Aug 2024
12 Headbourne Worthy House Bedfield Lane Headbourne Worthy Winchester
Sold Jul 2024
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
SO23 7FR
Closest school
0.7 km
Kings Worthy Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.